Categories
2008

2008 Festival

Introduction 2008

Programme 2008

Previous Festivals

The Tetbury Music Festival – 2008

The festival opens with Radu Lupu, one of the most
illustrious pianists of our day. A Romanian by birth,
he studied in Moscow and won the Van Cliburn competition
in 1966 (at 21) and the Leeds Piano Competition in 1969.
He has settled in England but plays all over the world
with all the world’s leading orchestras. We hope you
will all urge your friends to forget that they don’t
normally go to concerts on a Thursday evening and
inspire them to come to the opening concert of our Festival.

We are delighted that Mark Padmore is coming back, with
Julius Drake this time and the marvellous horn player, Richard Watkins, for an interesting and unusual concert on Friday evening.

On Saturday morning The Schubert Ensemble,
return to the Festival, with the violinist Maya Koch,
celebrating their 25th anniversary with piano quintets
by Faure and Schumann

In the afternoon we join with The Big Draw 2008
and invite you to put down your inhibitions, listen to
the music and DRAW. Join artist Imogen Harvey-Lewis at
Sir William Romney School for an art and music event
open to all ages where listening provides the stimulus
and drawing is the result. Playing live will be the
violinists Matt Trusler and Maya Koch, who will perform
poetry and music from their new CD for Children.

The pianist Charles Owen joins us for Saturday evening, with two of the younger stars in the firmament,
Chloe Hanslip, violin, and Guy Johnston, cello.
This will be a lovely recital.

Sunday evening at 5:00 The Gabrieli Consort,
brings us an unusual and broad-ranging programme of
choral works from the 16th to the 20th centuries,
which they have entitled The Road to Paradise – a fitting place to end up at the close of another marvelous Festival.

Graham Kean and Elise Smith, Co-Directors

2008 Programme

Thursday 2nd October, 8.00pm

Radu Lupu

Beethoven – Piano Sonata, opus 14 no 1
Beethoven – Piano Sonata, opus 13 (Pathetique)
Beethoven – Piano Sonata, opus 14 no 2
Schumann – Fantasy

———————————————

Friday 3rd October, 8.00 pm

Mark Padmore – tenor
Julius Drake – piano
Richard Watkins – horn

Beethoven – Mailied
Beethoven – Neue Liebe, neues Leben
Beethoven – Adelaide
Beethoven – An die ferne Geliebte
Britten – Canticle I – My beloved is mine
Beethoven – Horn Sonata
Schubert – Willkommen und Abschied
Schubert – Die Forelle
Schubert – Des Fischersliebesgluck
Schubert – Der Musensohn
Britten – Canticle III – Still falls the rain
Schubert – Auf dem Strom

———————————————

Saturday 4th October, 11.00 am

The Schubert Ensemble
Simon Blendis – violin
Maya Koch – violin
Douglas Paterson – viola
Jane Salmon – cello
William Howard – piano

Schubert – String Trio D471
Faure – Piano quintet no. 2 in C minor
Schumann – Piano quintet

——————————————–

Saturday 4th October, 3.00 pm

The Big Draw

Imogen Harvey-Lewis – artist
Matthew Trusler – violin
Maya Koch – violin

A free Community Event
Sir William Romney’s School
Lowfield Road
Tetbury
GL8 8AE

——————————————–

Saturday 4th October, 7.30 pm

Chloe Hanslip – violin
Guy Johnston – cello
Charles Owen – piano

Mendelssohn – sonata in D for cello and piano
Arvo Part – “Fratres” for violin and piano
Ravel – Sonata for violin and piano
Brahms – Piano trio in C

——————————————–

Sunday 5th October, 10.30 am
Festival Service

Vierne – Messe Solonelle

Celebrant: The Reverend John Wright
Preacher: The Reverend Judith Jack
Director of Music: Graham Kean

———————————————

Sunday 5th October, 5.00 pm

The Gabrieli Consort
directed by Paul McCreesh

The Road to Paradise

Sacred choral masterpieces by Tallis, Byrd, Parsons, Sheppard, Bennett Britten, Tavener, Holst, Harris and Howells

A musical journey reflecting the soul’s journey
from earthly tribulation to heavenly joys

The Tetbury Music Festival – 2008